Programme

}

08:30 – 08:35

Welcoming Ceremony | Venue – Main Room

Programme Director: Mr Isak Van Der Walt – Manager of Digital Scholarship and Innovation (University of Pretoria)

}

08:35 – 09:00

National Integrated Cyber Infrastructure System (NICIS) | Venue – Main Room

Dr Happy Sithole – NICIS Manager (NICIS)

}

09:00 – 09:20

Keynote Address | Venue – Main Room

Miss Noluvuyo Gqadu – Founder of CodeNgwana

}

09:20 – 09:40

Sustainable Development Goal 4 – Quality Education: Skills Development and Training Opportunities | Venue – Main Room

Dr Daniel Adams – Chief Director: Basic Sciences and Infrastructure (Department of Science and Innovation)

}

09:40 – 10:00

Information session on the DIRISA Datathon Challenge | Venue – Main Room

Nobubele Shozi – Senior Software Developer (DIRISA)

}

10:00 – 12:30

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Work Session | Teams

}

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch break

}

13:30 – 17:00

Datathon Student Challenge (Venue – Team Room)

Work Session | Teams

}

17:00 – 17:45

Mini Pitch Sessions | Venue – Main Room

All

}

08:25 – 08:30

Welcoming | Venue – Main Room

Programme Director: Miss Nina Lewin – Data Services Librarian

}

08:30 – 09:00

 

Presentation Guidelines | Venue – Main Room

Nobubele Shozi

}

09:00 – 12:30

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Daily standup session | All

Work Session | Teams

Recording of team interviews | Team Representative

}

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

}

13:30 – 17:00

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Work Session | Teams

Recording of team interviews | Team Representative

}

17:00 – 17:05

Daily Debrief | Venue – Team Room

All

 

}

08:25 – 08:30

Welcoming | Venue – Main Room

Programme Director: Miss Nina Lewin – Data Services Librarian

}

08:30 – 09:00

Teams Discussion | Venue – Main Room

All 

}

09:00 – 12:30

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Daily stand up session | All

Work Session | Teams

}

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

}

13:30 – 17:00

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Work Session | Teams

}

17:00 – 17:05

Daily Debrief | Venue – Team Room

All

 

}

08:25 – 08:30

Welcoming | Venue – Main Room

Programme Director: Miss Nina Lewin – Data Services Librarian

}

08:30 – 09:00

Teams Discussion | Venue – Main Room

All

}

09:00 – 12:30

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Daily stand up session | all

Work Session | Teams

}

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch Break

}

13:30 – 17:00

Datathon Student Challenge | Venue – Team Room

Work Session | Teams

Team Final Presentations Recording

 

}

08:25 – 09:00

Opening | Venue – Main Room

Programme Director: Miss Nina Lewin – Data Services Librarian

Final preparations

}

09:00 – 09:30

Opening Presentations | Venue – Main Room

09:00-09:05 | Welcoming by Programme Director

09:05 – 09:15 | DIRISA Welcoming

09:15 – 09:30 | Dr Ismail Akhalwaya – Research Scientist at IBM (DIRISA Datathon Sponsor) 

}

09:30 – 11:10

Final Presentations | Venue – Main Room

Teams (University of Johannesburg, Rhodes University, University of KwaZulu-Natal, University of Mpumalanga, Vaal University of Technology)

}

11:10 – 11:20

Break

}

11:20 – 12:40

Final Presentations | Venue – Main Room

Teams (Tshwane University of Technology, Sol Plaatjie University, University of Zululand and University of Limpopo)

}

12:30 – 14:30

Judging | Closed Session

}

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch

}

17:45 – 19:45

Awards Ceremony | Venue – CHPC Conf Stream

Announcement of winners – Dr. Ismail Akhalwaya (IBM)